× Corporate Information
Promotions Hotels & Resorts
News & Highlights
Leisure

PRIVACY POLICY


This document (“Privacy Policy”) is to inform you of how Royale Chulan Hotels & Resorts and its related corporations (collectively, the “Companies”) handles and treats personal information provided by you which we deem as confidential. We will comply fully according to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia and wherever possible, internationally recognised standards of personal data privacy protection.

By interacting with us, submitting information, or request and sign up for any of the services or products offered by us, you agree to give consent to the companies for collecting, disclosing, utilizing, and sharing amongst the companies your personal data in order to provide the services and products to the best of our efforts.

Types of Personal Data we collect

  1. Name, surname
  2. Nationality
  3. Address (residential and business)
  4. Passport No.
  5. NRIC No.
  6. Date and place of issue (day, month and year)
  7. Email
  8. Company
  9. Position/ Occupation
  10. Handphone
  11. Residence Phone
  12. Business Phone
  13. Date of Birth (day, month and year)
  14. Vehicle No
  15. Copy of Credit Card
  16. Individuals captured by CCTV images

Purposes or how we use Personal Data

  1. To verify and process personal data or responding to requests such as hotel bookings, processing bills and payments, restaurants reservations and other requested goods and services and/or activities;
  2. To facilitate special requirements such as those relating to any disability or medical condition which may effect the chosen arrangements and any dietary restrictions which may disclose the hotel guests’ religious beliefs.
  3. Performing customer support and services such as promotional offers, hotel rates proposals, newsletters, credit card payment processing and/or guest surveys.
  4. Fulfil contractual obligations to the hotel guests, anyone involved in the process of making the hotel guests travel arrangements (for example, but not limited to travel agents, group travel organisers and your employer) and vendors (for example, but not limited to credit card companies, airline operators and other loyalty programmes);
  5. To communicate with the hotel guests via SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail and/or any other appropriate communication channels;
  6. To notify the hotel guests of any changes to our products, goods, facilities, services and/or loyalty programmes which may affect the hotel guests via SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail and/or any other appropriate communication channels;
  7. In the event of the hotel guests’ participation in lucky draws and contests conducted by us or on our behalf;
  8. Public disclosure and use of the hotel guests’ personal data, images, photographs, voice and video recording for publicity and promotional purposes without payment or compensation if the hotel guests become a winner in any lucky draws, contests or any other events conducted and/or held in the hotel;
  9. To maintain our own accounts and records and for our own internal analysis and use for marketing purposes and/or any other purposes as may be required by the hotel;
  10. The use of CCTV systems for crime prevention;
  11. To enforce contractual and legal rights and obligations; and
  12. To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

(hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Purposes”)

Please note that it is necessary for you to provide us with your personal data. Failure to do so may result in us being unable to process and/or disclose your personal data in relation to the Purposes. We may also keep your personal data for a reasonable period to enable us to contact you about our products, services and promotions in the future.

Disclosures of your Personal Data

We may disclose or share your personal data, which were gathered from such information you have provided to us vide e-mail(s) and/or letter(s) and/or our various form(s) and/or websites, to our business partner and associates as follows:

  1. To other hotels and resorts within Boustead Hotels & Resorts Sdn Bhd.
  2. To related companies, affiliates, consultants, accountants, auditors, lawyers, advisors, contractors, vendors or service providers to provide customer support and services to you such as promotional offers, hotel rates proposals, newsletters, credit card payment processing, your participation in lucky draws and contests and/or guest surveys.
  3. Any actual or proposed assignee, transferee, participant or sub-participant of Boustead Hotels & Resorts Sdn Bhd’s rights or business.
  4. Where required by law, legal processes, queries from the relevant authorities and/or matters relating to life, death, security, health or property of an individual or corporation.
  5. Where required by law, legal processes, queries from the relevant authorities and/or matters relating to life, death, security, health or property of an individual or corporation.

Children and Minors

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children or minor except for where required by local laws. A child or minor may only use the website, services, or products of the hotel with the permission of a parent or guardian.

Cookies

When you interact with our website, some of the pages will receive and collect information on our server logs from your browser. We may employ cookies in order for us to understand the site usage and to improve on the experience, content, and products offered on our website. Such examples include usage of cookies in order to identify whether the visit is made by a returning or new visitor, which we may then apply a personalization to cater to their visit.

Data Security

While we strive to protect your personal data, we are not able to ensure the security of the information that is being transmit to us via the internet or mobile services, and we encourage you to take precaution in order to protect your personal data when you use such platforms which includes usage of a secure browser, access to a secure wifi, and such.

Choice and Consent

You will always have the choice on what personal data is being provided to us. However, should certain details are not provided, some experience and functions as well as services and products of the website and hotel may not be made available to you. Examples includes ‘no reservations of rooms can be made without a name, personal ID, payment information, and such.

If you give us information about other person/organisations, you hereby confirm that the other person/ organisations have appointed you to act on his/her/their behalf and have agreed that you can:

      give consent on his/her/their behalf to the processing of his/her/their personal data (including any sensitive personal data);
      give consent to the transfer of his/her/their personal data abroad; and
      receive on his/her/their behalf any data protection notices

Changes to Personal Data

You have a right to ask for a copy of your personal data (for which we may charge you a reasonable fee), to limit the processing of your personal data, to correct any inaccuracies in your personal data and/or to contact us with any enquiries or complaints. For this purpose, you may contact us as follows:

Syikhah Manaf
Manager, Group Marketing and Communications
sm@royalechulan-kualalumpur.com

Changes to the Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Notice at any time without prior notice and will place notice of such amendments on our website or our branches or via any other mode we views suitable. Any changes to our Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Policy on the website. Use of the website following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy then in effect.